Ecomist Website Privacy Policy

This website (Site) is operated by Ecomist Systems, a division of Damar Industries Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as Ecomistweour or us). 

Ecomist complies with the Privacy Act 2020 when handling personal information. Your privacy is important to us, so we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy that governs how we collect, protect, use and disclose personal information. By using the Site or agreeing to purchase products from one of our franchisees (Franchisees) via the Site, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

1. What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that is provided to us by you or by someone we believe is authorised on your behalf. This information may include records of products you purchase from the Site, or information you provide to us, such as your name, date of birth, address, employer/occupation, contact number(s) and email address.

2. When do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you by the following means:

  • when you contact us for information about us or the products we provide;
  • when you register to purchase any products through the Site;
  • when you submit orders to purchase any products through the Site;
  • when you request to receive communications or other information from us; 
  • indirectly through your use of the Site and the functionality or services offered through it; 
  • when you register a user account on the Site; or
  • from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

3. How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries and provide information about us and our products;
  • to process your registration and maintain your user account to enable you to purchase products through the Site;
  • to assist in completing a transaction or order for products, including delivery of products, billing you and collecting money you owe us;
  • authorising and processing debit card and credit card transactions; 
  • to provide support in respect of our products or the Site and the functionality and services offered through it;
  • to remind you to reorder product when it is due to run out (if you choose to be notified);
  • to provide you with promotional offers and update you on new products, services and benefits;
  • to allow you to participate in contests and surveys;
  • to contact you for market research regarding our products or services;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for any specific purpose that we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and
  • for our administrative purposes.

Credit Card Information

Your credit card details do not get processed or transmitted through or via the Site. All transactions are processed through a secure payment service provider, Direct Payment Solutions (DPS). DPS hosts and manages the payment page. All transaction sessions are stored and processed in encrypted strings. Your credit card details are not held by Ecomist and cannot be accessed by Ecomist staff. However DPS may hold such details and you accept DPS’s Privacy Policy in relation to Personal Information. DPS’s Privacy Policy is accessible here.

4. How do we store personal information?

We store personal information electronically and/or in paper form using generally accepted standards of security. In some cases, our third party contractors (e.g. server hosting companies) may store personal information on our behalf. However, we will ensure that such contractors have in place appropriate standards of security.

5. How you can access and change your personal information

You may access and request correction of the personal information that we hold concerning you. If you wish to access, update or correct any of this personal information, please use the ‘My Account” section of the Site or, alternatively, contact us.

6. Do we share or disclose your personal information?

Except as provided below, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties and will not sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.

Any purchase of products through the Site will constitute a transaction between you and the Franchisee in your region. We may share your personal information with that Franchisee to enable the Franchisee to complete your order.

In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • in order for us to carry out any of the purposes referred to in section 3 above, including where the disclosure is in connection with any of these purposes;
  • if we are requested to disclose your personal information in the course of a legal or other criminal investigation or proceeding;
  • if the disclosure is to one of our related or associated companies or one of our third party contractors with whom we have in place appropriate arrangements preserving the confidentiality and security of the information (including, but not limited to, mail house, delivery personnel, courier companies or server hosting companies).

7. For how long do we hold personal information?

We keep personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it (unless we are required by law to hold the information for a longer period).

8. What are cookies and do we use them?

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) that are sent to your browser and may be stored on your computer. We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the Site, to improve the Site, and to personalise your use of the Site.

You do not have to accept the cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. Note if you do not accept the cookies, this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the Site. 

9. Where can you view changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto the Site and such change(s) will apply from the date this is uploaded.

10. Internet

Although we will take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. 

You acknowledge that if you follow a link on our Site to another website, the owner of that website may have its own privacy policy in respect of your personal information.  We suggest you review the privacy policy of any other website before you provide personal information on that website. 

11. Who can you contact for further information?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to request access to, or the connection of your personal information, you can contact us at info@ecomist.co.nz.